company logo

Help center

Go to Juan Accounting
All collectionsTax ComplianceIndividual Taxpayer Guides8% Taxpayer Guide to Tax Compliance in Juan

8% Taxpayer Guide to Tax Compliance in Juan

Watch this video before proceeding with tax compliance inside Juan.

Q1. What do I need to setup before I start filing my taxes in Juan?

  • Before filing your taxes, make sure the following are completed

    • Setup 1: Complete your organization details

      • Go to Settings > Organization Details

        Setup Fields

        Location

        Organization Name

        Settings > Org Details

        Legal Entity Name

        Settings > Org Details

        Organization Email

        Settings > Org Details

        Phone Number

        Settings > Org Details

        *VAT ID (TIN)

        using the format: 111-222-333-444

        Settings > Org Details

        Organization Type
        (usually “Self-employed” or “Sole Prop”

        Settings > Org Details

        All fields in BIR Details

        (Taxpayer classification, RDO, Date of Birth,

        Citizenship)

        Settings > Org Details

        > Compliance

        VAT Registration = Not Registered

        Settings > Org Details

        > Compliance

        Billing Address

        (Address lines, country, city,

        state, and postal code)

        Settings > Org Details

        > Addresses

        Primary Address - can be same as Billing Address

        (Address lines, country, city,

        state, and postal code)

        Settings > Org Details

        > Addresses

    • Setup 2: Have an active subscription

      • Note: Some tax forms can only be filed after the tax period ends. For example, Q1 taxes can only be filed starting in April. Most BIR forms follow this rule. Therefore, it would be best to subscribe after a coverage period.

      • Create your Billing Account. Go to Settings > Billing Accounts

        • Fill in the required details and leave the preferred billing date blank to avoid prorated subscription charges.

      • Recharge your account. Click on a Billing Account > Recharge Account

        • Recharge only the exact amount needed for the subscription, which is ₱2,000.

    • Setup 3: Input your sales for the quarter or year

      • For Non-Accountants

        • Add the total income in one transaction and Juan Accounting will

          push the total amount on the Operating Revenue Account to ITR

        • Note: Only do this if your purpose is to only use Juan for tax filing purposes. We still recommend recording all your sales in Juan so you can apply Creditable Withholding Tax (CWT) properly.

      • For Accountants

        • Add a Manual Journal entry of your Gross Sales in Juan as a Journal Entry including the Creditable Withholding Tax

Q2. How do I generate my tax return?

  • Go to Mailbox > choose a period > start submission > pick a tax form you want to generate

  • For 8% filers, these are the usual Quarterly and Annual forms:

    • ITR: Individual

    • Percentage Tax Return

Q3. How do I choose the 8% income tax option?

  • Go to Mailbox > Quarterly > ITR > 1701Q > Select Year and Month Period

  • Once you have generated the form, go to Background Information on Taxpayer/Filer and choose from the available 8% deductions:

    • II015=Business-8%: for individuals engaged in business (sole proprietors) who are non-VAT registered

    • II017=Profession-8%: applies to professionals/freelancers (e.g., lawyers, engineers, accountants) who are non-VAT registered

    • II016=Mixed-8%: applies to individuals earning both from compensation (as an employee) and from self-employment (business or profession)

Q4. How do I pay my taxes?

  • Once you complete the tax form, it will appear under the Action Needed tab. If there is a payable amount, a File & Pay Online option will appear. Clicking it will file the form with the BIR and direct you to the payment checkout.

Q5. How do I apply a Creditable Withholding Tax Certificate (CWT) I received from a client?

  • A CWT is a form of credits you can apply as payment to your invoice. Choose the checkbox of the invoice you wish to record CWT > click Record Payment > this will open the Batch Payment function.

  • Note: you can apply this to multiple invoices.

  • Click the Cash Received amount to edit it and enter the amount withheld by your client.
    For example, if the invoice is ₱2,000 and the client withheld ₱200 (10%), change the cash received amount from ₱2,000 to ₱200.

  • In Payment Method > Choose Withholding Tax > Click Withholding Details > Fill in all the details from the CWT > click Save

  • In the withholding breakdown, ensure that the invoice amount is entered in the Amount column, and the corresponding withholding value is placed in the Withholding column.

  • Also, verify that the selected period is accurate so these details are reflected correctly in the appropriate tax forms.

Q6. If in Q1 I did not pick 8% income tax option, can I pick it in Q2 ?

  • Once you have chosen a type of income tax deduction in Q1, this sets your deduction for the whole year. In order to change this, you need to amend the Q1 form.

Q7. Why can’t I edit some fields in the tax form?

  • Some fields are locked because their values are automatically pulled from Juan or calculated from other fields in the form.White fields can be edited manually, while greyed-out fields are auto-filled and cannot be modified.

Q8. How do I amend a tax form?

  • Open a tax form and click the three dot icon.

Q9. How do I know which forms I should file?

  • Please refer to your BIR 2303 - Certificate of Registration (COR). It should indicate the list of forms that you need file to the BIR.

Did this answer your question?
😞
😐
😁